Privacy & Cookie policy

We understand that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits the Website, and (subject to the limited exceptions mentioned below) We do not collect personal data about you unless you contact us. Any personal data We do collect will only be used as permitted by law.

 

Please read this Data Protection Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Data Protection Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Website. If you do not accept and agree with this Data Protection Policy, you must stop using Our Website immediately.

 

Definitions and Interpretation
In this Policy, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
“personal data” means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Website. This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

 

Information About Us
Our VAT number is 194 6951 58
Our Data Protection Officer is Corentin Guillo, and can be contacted by email at corentin@hibirdi.com, by telephone on +44 7825 788 650, or by post at 6th Floor Suite – Central Chambers – 93 Hope Street – Glasgow – G2 6LD.

 

What Does This Policy Cover?
This Data Protection Policy applies only to your use of Our Website. Our Website may contain links to other websites.

 

Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the data protection policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

 

Your Rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Data Protection Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
• The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access to the personal data we hold about you;
• The right to rectification if any personal data We hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete please contact Us;
• The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask Us to delete any personal data We hold about you (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us;
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 9 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

What Data Do We Collect?
In order to provide you the best user experience, we will be required to collect personal information. This includes, but may not be limited to:
• name and company name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• information about the devices you use including internet protocol address (IP address), location, type and operating system

 

How Do We Use Your Data?
Any personal data will be processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

 

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We have a legitimate interest to process this information in order to keep doing business. This data will generally be corporate contact details. We will use these contact details to send information about other products and services from time to time but you will always have the option of telling us not to contact you in this way.
• If you subscribe to updates from our blog we will email you when there are updates.
• If you request a trial of our products and services, we will contact you to verify details prior to commencement of any trial and we may contact you during the trial for feedback.
• If you download a white paper or other commercial marketing asset from Our Website, then we may contact you in regard to that asset or other products or services which we may offer.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.
We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes.

 

How and Where Do We Store Your Data?
We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 6, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

 

Some or all of your data may be stored outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein). If We do store data outside the EEA (this may be the case, for example, if Our email server is located in a country outside the EEA), We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR,
Our third party service providers’ data protection policies can be found at:

• HubSpot (https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/gdpr)
• Stripe (https://stripe.com/guides/general-data-protection-regulation#stripe-and-the-gdpr)
• Google for Business (https://privacy.google.com/businesses/)
• Xero (https://www.xero.com/uk/campaigns/xero-and-gdpr/)
• Amazon Web Service (https://aws.amazon.com/compliance/gdpr-center/)

 

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address), including securing and protecting all of the data you provide to Us via a valid HTTPS connection.
Notwithstanding the security measures that We take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to Us data via the internet.

 

How Can You Access Your Data?
You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable, and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at account@hibirdi.com, or using the contact details below.

 

How We Use Cookies
Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

 

A cookie is a small file that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

 

We may use the following cookies:
• Essential cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website.
• Analytical cookies. These are cookies that allow us to analyse data about webpage traffic on our Website. This allows us to, for example, count the number of visitors to our Website and see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and to help us improve our Website.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies so you should modify your web browser’s settings to block cookies if you wish to decline cookies. If you use your web browser’s settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies), you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website.

 

Contacting Us
If you have any questions about Our Website or this Data Protection Policy, please contact Us by email at account@hibirdi.com, or by post at 6th Floor Suite – Central Chambers – 93 Hope Street – Glasgow – G2 6LD. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the personal data We hold about you.

 

Changes to Our Data Protection Policy
We may change this Data Protection Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Website and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Data Protection Policy on your first use of Our Website following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

 

What we collect
We may collect the following information:
• name and company name
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
• device, machine and browser fingerprint

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We have a legitimate interest to process this information in order to keep doing business. This data will generally be corporate contact details. We will use these contact details to send information about other products and services from time to time but you will always have the option of telling us not to contact you in this way.

 

For example:
• if you subscribe to updates from our blog, then we will email you when there are updates.
• If you request a trial or our products or services we will contact you to verify details prior to commencement of any trial and we may contact you during the trial for feedback.
• If you download a white paper or other commercial marketing asset from our site, then we may contact you in regard to that asset or other products or services which we may offer.
• You can easily opt out of any email marketing communications from within any such email, or by contacting us at account@hibirdi.com, or you can contact us regarding any of your rights under GDPR (please see “Your Rights” and “Controlling Your Personal Information” at the end of this policy).

 

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Your Rights
As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:
• The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
• The right of access to the personal data we hold about you (see “controlling your personal information” below)
• The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete
• The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you
• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data;
• The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);
• The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes; and
• Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

 

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, please contact us at account@hibirdi.com and We will do our best to solve the problem for you. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

 

Controlling your personal information
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell is that you wish this to happen.

 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the GDPR. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us at account@hibirdi.com or write to us at:

Bird.i Ltd
6th Floor, Central Chambers,
93 Hope Street
Glasgow
G2 6LD

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us at account@hibirdi.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.